Emu is an excellent natural product for both hair and skin. It has been shown to provide natural moisture and balance. This versatile oil has been used for centuries by the Aborigines of Australia. Over the last ten years it has become more popular. There have been many studies documenting the many benefits and uses of emu oil.
Emu oil contains two acids, linoleic acid and oleic acid. These acids provide anti inflammatory benefits that can help relieve pain for sore muscles or arthritis. The acids are also good cell regenerators. This makes emu oil excellent for reducing wrinkles and reducing scaring from injuries or stretch marks.
Emu oil is non irritation and non commedeogenic. It is not a greasy oil and does not clog pores. Emu is more effective than many other skin care ingredients becuase it is able to penetrate into the skin. Many ingredients are too large to go down into skin where they can be beneficial. Emu oil is used to soften skin and provide needed moisture.
For the scalp, emu oil has been found to be very effective. It can normalize and balance the scalp. It is also helpful in cleaning down deep into the hair follicle without stripping away important oils. Many products remove too much oil and cause more problems. Emu oil is also an anti-fungal agent. It is able to gently remove fungus that can cause a variety of problems such as hair loss and dandruff.
Collagen is the protein that forms the structure of your skin. When you get older collagen starts to break down. It can be damaged by many things. The sun of course is one of the main culprits. Some of the other factors that can affect the skin are hormones, environmental toxins, free radicals, and nutrition. Smoking also causes collagen to break down and the skin to wrinkle and age.